Staff List

HEAD

Robert LobattoMA (Oxon), PGCE, NPQH (London)Head

ASSISTANT HEADS UPPER SCHOOL

Anna Ni ChaoimhBA Hons (Dublin), Dip TV Production (Waterford), PGCE, MA (London Met)Acting Assistant Head – Teaching Learning & Assessment
Penny WildBA Hons (Keele), PGCE (University of Exeter)Assistant Head – Teaching & Learning
Fiona ParsonsBA Hons (Kings London), PGCE (Institute of Education), Dip. in  Psychological Issues and Early Education (Birkbeck)Assistant Head -Pastoral
Daniel LoveBA Hons (Bristol), PGCE (Bristol)Head of Learning Support
Peter NicksonBSc (Warwick), PGCE (Institute of Education)Acting Assistant Associate Head – Teaching & Learning

ART AND PHOTOGRAPHY

Will LewerBA Fine Art (Bristol Poly), PGCE (Goldsmiths)Head of Art/Fine Art
Cliff BevanBA Hons (John Moore’s University,  Liverpool),  PGCE (Goldsmiths)Head of Photography
Alan CusackMA (UCL), Phd (UCL ongoing, PGCE (Exeter)Art
Lucy PookBA Hons (Sheffield Hallam)Art
Thea StallwoodBA (Anglia Ruskin), MA (University of the Arts, London)Art & Craft
Nic BeversBA Hons Painting (Wimbledon School of Art), Certificate of Merit (Worshipful Company of Blacksmithing)Art Technician/ Blacksmith

CLASSICS

Judith RiceBA (Hons) Ancient & Modern History (Class II) (Oxon), MA (Distinction) Royal Holloway, University of London, FHEA (Fellow of the Institute of Higher Education)Head of Classics

COMPUTING

Raj BhalsodBSc Hons (University of Westminster)Head of Computing
Elango MarimuthuBA Hons Computer Science, QTSComputing

DRAMA

Lucy HallBA Hons (Manchester), QTSHead of Drama
James HoulbrookeBA (Hons) Musical Theatre, Dance Teaching (IDTA)Teacher of Dance
Rob MessikBA Hons (Birmingham), QTS, PhD (Birmingham)Director of The Phoenix Theatre
Lynne SassonBA Hons (Scottish Academy of Music and Drama)Drama
Laura Beadle JeffriesDrama Teaching Assistant
Matthew CargillBA Sound Arts & DesignTheatre Technician

UPPER SCHOOL LEARNING SUPPORT

Daniel Love BA Hons (Bristol), PGCE (Bristol)Head of Learning Support
Shyama ChandrasekharBSc, MSc (University of Mumbai)Learning Support Assistant/Exams Officer
Nina CousinsMSci Psychology (University of York)Learning Support/Admin
Jeanette GlasserMA, PGCE (University of London)Learning Support Teacher
Simon KerslakeBA Hons (Sussex)Learning Support Assistant
Matt LewisBA Hons (Brighton)Learning Support Assistant
Pat LeacockDTLLS (Middlesex University), City & Guilds (Level 1 & 2) Functional Skills TeachingLearning Support Assistant
Nicola LohrBA Hons (Central), MA (RCA), PGCE (Institute of  Education)Learning Support Assistant
Frauke EhnkeBA Fine Arts (London)Learning Support Assistant
Gemma MacRaeBSc Hons (Leicester)Learning Support Assistant
Jillian WhitelamMA (Oxon)Learning Support Assistant

DESIGN TECHNOLOGY

Miranda SocratousBD Hons (Middlesex), MEd (Cantab)Head of DT
Adam FindlayBSc Hons (Bristol), PGCE (Roehampton)DT/Head of Year 7
Stephen de BrettDip Ed (Bristol), Cert Ed (Exeter), MA (RCA), Dip CounsellingDT
Kim OliffBA Hons (Brighton), PGCE (Kingston), MSc Education (Institute of Education)Outdoor Learning Teacher (P/T)
Teresa HalesBA Hons (Middlesex)DT (Lower School)
Jill SalmonBA Hons (Sussex), PGCE (Cambridge)DT Assistant
Chris RaymondMA (RCA), BA Hons (Buckinghamshire and Chiltern)DT Technician
Dominic CallaghanBA Hons (Oxon)DT Technician/Blacksmith

ECONOMICS

Victoria GibsonBA Economics, PGCE EducationHead of Economics

ENGLISH

Alex MarrionBA Hons (Birmingham), PGCE (Birmingham), MEd (Birmingham)Head of English
Zoe RawlingsBA Hons (Hull), PGCE (Cambridge)English
Steve FothergillBA Hons (Sheffield), PGCE (Bedfordshire)English
Anna Ni ChaoimhBA Hons (Dublin), Dip TV Production (Waterford), PGCE MA (London  Met.)English/Acting Assistant Head Teaching & Learning
Fiona ParsonsBA Hons (Kings, London), PGCE (Institute of  Education), Dip in  Psychological Issues and Early Education (Birbeck)English / Assistant Head Pastoral
Shivani SinghBA Hons (York), PGCE, MA (Institute of Education)English

EXAMINATIONS

Shyama ChandrasekharMSc (University of Mumbai)Exams Officer

HIGHER EDUCATION & UCAS/ARCHIVES

Sheila HanlonPhD (York University, Toronto), MA (Guelph), BA Hons (Guelph)Higher Education & UCAS/ Archives (Maternity leave)

GEOGRAPHY

Fay CrowtherBA Hons (Oxon) QTSGeography
Rita MurrayBEd Hons (London), MA, Cert EdGeography
Isabel WoodBA (Sussex), MA (Brighton), PGCE (UCL)Geography

HISTORY AND GOVERNMENT & POLITICS

Leon WithamBA Hons (Warwick), MEd (Cantab)Head of History/Government & Politics
Emma SevittBA Hons, Cert Ed (Toronto)History/Gov & Politics
Penny WildBA Hons (Keele), PGCE (University of Exeter)History/Gov & Politics/Assistant Head Academic

 

 

Alex WahnonBA Hons, MA (University of London)History
Takako YeungBA Hons (Oxon), PGCE (Institute of Education), MA (Kings College)Head of Politics, Head of Sixth Form

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES

Camilla ParsonsBA Hons (London), PGCE (Institute of Education)Head of MFL
Ander FraserBA Hons (Exeter), PGCE (Bristol)Spanish
Pauline MoloneyBA Hons (Caen-Besse, Normandy), BA (Paris), Teaching Certificate  (Centre International)French
Sandrine RodriguesBA (Paris), MA (Paris), PGCE (Institute of Education)French/Spanish

LIBRARY

Jenny MonaghanMA Hons (University of  Glasgow), MA Library and Information Studies  (UCL)Librarian
Gordon McQueenBA Hons (London Guildhall), MA (London  Met.), MSc (City University London)Assistant Librarian

MATHEMATICS

Jeff HarlowBSc Hons (Soton), PGCE (Greenwich)Head of Mathematics
Susan KimBSc, Master of Teaching (University of Sydney)Mathematics
Sam KirkwoodBSc Hons (Bristol), PGCE (London)Mathematics
Pany Kokotsi-SymeouBEd (Cyprus), MA (Reading), PGCE (Kings, London)Mathematics
Kerry RandallBSc Hons (York), PGCE (Institute of Education)Mathematics
Bettina Robbin-CokerBSc Hons (University of Queensland)Mathematics

MUSIC & FILM STUDIES

Neven VangelovBSc (St Cyril & Methodius University, Skopje), PGCE (Middlesex)Director of Music
Daniel AaronsBA Hons (Anglia Ruskin), PGCE (Greenwich)Music Technology
Nell BuckinghamBMus Hons (Middx)Music
Nuray JemilBA Hons (University of Surrey), MA (Kings College), PGCE (Institute of Education)Film Studies

PHILOSOPHY

Paul DawsonBA Hons, MPhil, PhD (London)Philosophy

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Edo SkenderVisoka Sprema (Zagreb)Head of PE
Henrietta FarrBSc Hons (Aberystwyth, PGCE (Buckingham)PE
Tom FranklinBSc Hons (Bournemouth), PGCE (Buckingham)PE
Chris LehaneBA Hons (Surrey), PGCE (Brunel)PE
Claire MurphyBEd Hons (Edinburgh)PE/Head of Years 8 & 9

SCIENCE

Philip PriceBSc (UEA), PGCE (Kent)Head of Science
Peter NicksonBSc (Warwick), PGCE (Institute of Education)Physics/Director of Canvas/Acting Associate Assistant Head Teaching & Learning
Laura Beardwood BSc Hons, PGCE (Durham)Physics
Stephen O’ByrneBSc Hons (Trinity College, Dublin), PGCE (Bangor), Dip Journalism  (The Irish  Academy, Dublin)Chemistry
Jo TangBSc Hons (Nottingham), PGCE (Institute of Education)Biology
Ryan GodfreyBSc Hons (UCL), PGCE (Institute of Education)Biology
Giovanni De CiccoScience Technician (Lower School)
Roger GrechBTEC (Hatfield Poly)Senior Science Technician
Eileen O’BrienScience Technician

HEAD LOWER SCHOOL

Karen ThomasBEd Hons (Goldsmiths, University of London)Head of Lower School

DEPUTY HEAD LOWER SCHOOL

James GriffithsB.Ed. Primary Teaching (Auckland College of Education)Deputy Head of Lower School

LOWER SCHOOL CLASS TEACHERS

Claire MichaelBA Hons (OU), NNEB, PGCE (Institute of Education)Reception
Emma NealeBA Hons (Glasgow), PGD Ed (West Scotland)Reception
Sally WallBA Hons (Oxon), PGCE (Surrey)Year 1
Elys ChristouBA Hons (Warwick), PGCE (East London)Year 1 (Maternity leave)
Nina Soulsby BA Hons (Northumbria)Year 1
Caitlin BennettBA Hons (Leicester), PGCE, MEd (Cantab)Year 2
Ilona UllmannBEd Hons (PNL), BSc (Hons) Psych (Open)Year 2
Arabella NeagleBA, PGCE (UCL)Year 3
Rocco PannagioBA Hons (Southampton), PGCE (Roehampton)Year 3
Sara Beattie-KerrBA Hons (Nottingham), Dip Coaching Mentoring Cert. in Science Education (Kingston)Year 4
Nick RydeBA Hons, GTD (Auckland NZ)Year 4
Lucy BaileyBSc Hons (UEA), PGCE (Cantab),  DipDramaYear 5
Zac PollockBA Hons (Essex), PGCE (Brunel)Year 5
Adele BridgwaterBA Hons (Warwick),  PGCE (Institute of  Education)Year 6
Sophie CooperBA Hons (Hull), PGCE (East Anglia)Year 6

LOWER SCHOOL SPECIALIST TEACHERS

Alistair EwenBA Hons (Sussex)Outdoor Learning
Jenny CollinsMSc (Sheffield) PGCE (Cambridge)Instructional coach
Rachael HermanBA Hons, PGCE (Wales)Instructional coach
Cathy BrownBA Hons (Sussex), PGCE (Institute of Education)Librarian
Camilla OvendenBEd Hons (Cantab)Music
Katerina FotopoulosBA Hons (Derby), PGCE (Nottingham Trent)Art
Anna KendallBA Hons (London), PGCE (Oxford Brookes)Head of French (Lower School)
Helen KellyBSc (Surrey), PGCE (Hertfordshire)French
Jane StevensBEd Hons (Cantab), RSA Dip SpLD (UCL), MA (London)Teacher

LOWER SCHOOL LEARNING SUPPORT

Priya KariaMSc (Curtin University, Western Australia), BHlthSc, OCR Level 7 Dip (SpLD)Learning Support Co-ordinator
Fiona BrownBA Hons (York), PGCE (University of Sussex), Primary  Science (Ilea)Learning Support Teacher
Dennis CookeBA Hons (OU)Learning Support
Jet LewinB.Ed Hons (Goldsmiths); OCR Level 7 Dip (SpLD)Learning Support Teacher
Juliette SchneidermanB.Ed. (Hons) Oxford Brookes, OCR Level 7 Dip (SpLD)Learning Support

LOWER SCHOOL TEACHING ASSISTANTS

Lisa BellamyBA (North London University), NNEBTeaching Assistant
Harriet DellPGDip Psychoanalytic (London)Teaching Assistant
Carla GeogheganMontessori CertificateTeaching Assistant
Teresa HalesBA Fine Art (Middx), PGCETeaching Assistant (DT)
Elly KingBA Hons (London), PGCE (Middlesex)Teaching Assistant
Sarah MichaelBA Hons (Sussex)Teaching Assistant
Claire RobinsonBSc Hons (City of London),  PGCE (Mddx)Teaching Assistant
Hayley SloanHND (Brighton)Teaching Assistant
Josie SteedBA Ed Diploma in CeramicsTeaching Assistant
Shirley SumTeaching Assistant
Lis MaimarisClassroom Assistant

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

Pam OliverHead’s PA
Claire Rasul BTEC Business and FinanceUpper School Admin Support
Andre MouratoBA Hons (University of West of England)Upper School Admin Support Assistant
Nikki SullivanBA Hons (South Bank)PA to Head of Lower School
Usman Hussain Front of House Security

ADMISSIONS AND MARKETING

Linda FraserBA (Oxford Brookes)Head of Admissions & Marketing
Diane LeemingBA Hons (Leeds)Communications Officer
Gill NewsamRegistrar
Caren RosenthalSecretarial & Business Diploma (St Godric’s Hampstead) Admissions Officer

OLD ALFREDIANS AND DEVELOPMENT OFFICE

Tamlyn WorrallCase Spring Institute in Educational Fundraising Development Director
Shalaka KarlekarBA Hons (Middlesex), Dip in Marketing (CIM), CELTA (Cambridge) Development Officer

BURSARY & HR

Julie SaundersMA (Cantab), MSc (LSE), MBA (INSEAD), ACMADirector of Finance & Operations
Tricia StillHNC Business Studies (Southwark and Lewisham)Bursary Manager/Accountant
Sharon MyersBSc (Glasgow), DipAcc, ACAFinance Manager
Annabel CrossBursary Assistant
Priti ShahAAT – (MAAT) – AccountingFinance Admin
Caroline ArmstrongMA (Cantab), ACAProject Officer
Diana NathanAdministration Officer
Tricia DyerCIPD Level 5 Certificate in Human Resource Management, Intermediate Award in Employment LawHR Manager
Dominique Frankel-PollenHR and Compliance Officer
Keira O’BrienBTEC Level 4 Payroll administrationPayroll Officer/HR Assistant

COUNSELLORS

Tracy PrestonBA, MBACP Dip CounsCounsellor
Judi ShoffrenBA Ed, Ar Dip Counselling childrenCounsellor

ESTATE MANAGEMENT

Zah RasulBA Hons (UEA), Tech IOSH, MBIFMHead of Operations (Estates)
Jorge De JesusBTEC Public ServicesEstates Assistant
Aaron NathanResident Caretaker
Scott CraigCaretaker
Roger CobbKASBucks
Tom SladeCaretaker
Jesamine SandersonSaturday Caretaker
Tanya ColePlayground duties
Anne-Frederique DujonGardener
Amanda GuoGardener

ICT SUPPORT

Paul WilliamsonComptia A+ MCSE, EC Council Cert. Ethical HackerHead of  ICT Operations
Akin AdigunBSc (Hons) University of East London, CompTIA: A+, MCDSTICT Technician
James BurginBTEC Science, AQA Level 2   IT Systems Support C&G Level 3   IT Systems Support Comptia A+ Exams Pending 220-801 and 220-802ICT Technician
Ayoub Mimoune EloudghiriComptia A+ICT Apprentice
Jiaur ChoudhuryBSc (Hons) University of North London,  MSc Computer Science (Westminster University)IT Manager
Rachel ShereData and Academic Systems Manager

KITCHEN

Ollie KazadiNVQ Food Prep & Cooking Level 1 & 2 (London), Level 2 Award in Food Safety in CateringCatering Manager
Amina AhmedLevel 2 Award in Food Safety in CateringCatering Assistant
Vilma BaltramaityeLevel 2 Award in Food Safety in CateringCatering Assistant
Rubina HusseinLevel 2 Award in Food Safety in CateringCatering Assistant
Isatu JellohLevel 2 Award in Food Safety in CateringCatering Assistant
Katie O’DohertyLevel 2 Award in Food Safety in CateringCatering Assistant
Ruth OghenekaroLevel 2 Award in Food Safety in CateringCatering Assistant
Shauna ParrisLevel 2 Award in Food Safety in CateringCatering Assistant
Akosua Sarsoa AmoakoLevel 2 Award in Food Safety in CateringCatering Assistant
Elena VavrovicovaLevel 2 Award in Food Safety in CateringCatering Assistant

PERIPATETIC TEACHING STAFF

Lydia AokiPiano
Axelle BastianiBMus (Royal College of Music), MMus (Royal College of Music)Cello
John BradyCity LitGuitar
Sam BraysherBA Hons (Guildhall), Guildhall Artist Fellowship (2011-13)Saxophone/Clarinet
Daniel BroadGRNCM (RNCM)Voice / Piano
Sarah CarterBMus in Popular  Music,  BTEC in popular MusicVoice
Michael ChillingworthBA Hons (Guildhall)Saxophone/Clarinet
Christina GillBMus (Kochester, NY)Voice
Robert GreenfieldGuitar / Bass
Peter HewittGTCL, FTCLPiano
Hannah LangFTCL, LTCLTheory / Flute
Barney LoweBrass
Charlotte Lumb-MercerSinging
Nick MarangoniB Mus (Verona Conservatory)Jazz Piano
David Quike BMus (Thames Valley)Guitar
Sophie Russell-BelgraveMMus (Royal College of Music),  PGCE (London)Piano
Ramin SherringtonBA Hons (Middlesex)Drums
Richard WadeMA (Bristol), BMus Hons (Sheffield), ARCMViolin

SCHOOL ADVISOR

Dr. Nolan WengroweMB ChB, MRC GPMedical Consultant

Contact List

Senior Staff

Robert LobattoHead
Julie SaundersDirector of Finance & Operations
Karen ThomasHead of Lower School
Penny WildAssistant Head Academic  (Upper School)
Fiona ParsonsAssistant Head Pastoral  (Upper School)
James GriffithsDeputy Head of Lower School
Takako YeungHead of Sixth Form
Claire MurphyPE / Head of Years 8 & 9
Emma SevittHistory/Head of Years 10 & 11
Adam FindlayDesign and Technology/Head of Year 7 and Transition
Anna Ni ChaoimhAssistant Head – Teaching and Learning Assessment
Peter NicksonAssistant Head – Teaching and Learning Assessment
Dan LoveAssistant Head – Personalised Learning (SENCO)

Lower School

Claire MichaelReception
Emma NealeReception
Sally WallYear 01
Nina SoulsbyYear 01
Caitlin BennettYear 02
Ilona UllmannYear 02
Bella NeagleYear 03
Rocco PanaggioYear 03
Nick RydeYear 04
Sara BeattieYear 04
Lucy BaileyYear 05
Zac PollockYear 05
Adele BridgwaterYear 06
Sophie CooperYear 06
Anna KendallFrench
Helen KellyFrench
Jane StevensEnrichment & Extension  Coordinator
Jill SalmonHead of Lower School Design Technology
Camilla OvendenMusic
Cathy BrownLibrary
Priya KariaLearning Support Co-ordinator
Dennis CookeLearning Support
Jet LewinLearning Support
Fiona BrownLearning Support Teacher
Juliette SchneidermanLearning Support Teacher
Lisa BellamyTA Reception
Shireen MuhunthanTA Reception
Shirley SumTA Year 1
Lis MaimarisCA Year 1 & 2 (P/T)
Elly KingTA Year 2 (P/T)
Sarah MichaelTA Year 2
Shirley SumTA Year 2 (P/T)
Carla GeogheganTA Year 3
Harriet DellTA Year 3
Josie SteedTA Year 4
Hayley SloanTA Year 5
Claire RobinsonTA Year 6
Teresa HalesDesign Technology TA
Elango MarimuthuL/S ICT Coordinator
Katerina FotopoulosArt
Jenny CollinsLower School Maths  Coordinator (Maternity Leave)

Upper School

Adam FindlayDesign Technology/Head of Year 7
Alan CusackArt
Alex MarrionEnglish Year 12/13 Tutor
Alex WahnonHistory
Ander FraserMFL
Ania HerbutPsychology/Sixth Form Head
Anna Ni ChaoimhEnglish
Bettina Robbin-CokerMaths
Camilla ParsonsHead of MFL
Chris LehanePE
Claire MurphyPE
Claire RasulUpper School Admin Support
Cliff BevanPhotography / Year 12/13 Tutor
Dan AaronsPerforming Arts (Music Tech)
Daniel LoveEnglish/Head of Years 10 & 11
Dom CallaghanDT Technician/Blacksmith
Edo SkenderPE (Head) / Year 12/13 tutor
Emma SevittHistory / Government & Politics
Erika PalmieriAdmin Officer (Head’s office) & IT Administrator
Fay CrowtherGeography (Head)/Year 9 Tutor
Fiona ParsonsEnglish
Florence ForteClassical Civilisation
Gemma MacraeCurriculum Support
Henrietta FarrPE
James HoulbrookeDance
Jeanette GlasserCurriculum Support
Jeff HarlowMaths (Head) / Year 9 Tutor
Jillian WhitelamLearning Support
Jo TangScience / Year 11 Tutor
Judith RiceHead of Classics
Kellie NadinHistory / Government & Politics
Kerry RandallMaths
Laura BeardwoodScience (Physics)
Laura Beadle JeffriesDrama Teaching Assistant
Leon WithamHistory (Head)/Year 9 Tutor
Lucy HallHead of Drama
Lynne SassonDrama / Year 8 Tutor
Matt LewisCurriculum Support
Miranda SocratousHead of DT
Nell BuckinghamMusic
Neven VangelovDirector of Music
Nicola LohrCurriculum Support
Nuray JemilMedia Studies
Pany Kokotsi SymeouMaths / Year 11 Tutor
Pat LeacockCurriculum Support
Paul DawsonPhilosophy
Pauline MoloneyLanguages
Peter NicksonScience / Year 12/13 Tutor
Philip PriceHead of Science
Raj BhalsodICT / Year 7 Tutor
Rita MurrayGeography
Robert MessikDirector of Phoenix Theatre
Ryan GodfreyBiology/Year 10 Tutor
Sam KirkwoodMaths
Sandrine RodriguesLanguages / Year 11 Tutor
Sheila HanlonHigher Education & UCAS/Archivist
Simon KerslakeCurriculum Support
Stephen de BrettDesign Technology
Steve O’ByrneScience / Year 10 Tutor
Susan KimMaths / Year 10 Tutor
Takako YeungHead of Politics
Thea StallwoodArt / Year 10 tutor
Tom FranklinPE
Victoria GibsonHead of Economics
Will LewerArt (Head) / Year 12/13 Tutor
Zoe RawlingsEnglish

 

Support Staff

Annabel CrossBursary Accountant
Sharon MyersAccountant
Jenny MonaghanLibrarian
Linda FraserHead of Admissions, Marketing and Communications
Gill NewsamRegistrar
Caren RosenthalAdmissions Officer
Matthew CargillTheatre Technician
Nilkki SullivanPA to Head of Lower School
Paul WilliamsonHead of  ICT Operations
Pam OliverHead’s PA
Tamlyn WorrallDevelopment Director
Shalaka KarlekarAlumni Relations & Development Officer
Shyama ChandrasekharExams Officer
Tracy PrestonHead of Counselling
Tricia StillBursary Manager & Accountant
Zah RasulEstates Manager
Jorge De JesusEstates
Ollie KazadiCatering
Maggie McCaugheyEstates Administration Manager
Diane LeemingCommunications Officer
Diana Nathan Finance Administration Officer

 

Where Next?