fbpx
Staff Room Sign

Staff Contact List

HEAD

Robert LobattoMA (Oxon), PGCE, NPQH (London)Head

ASSISTANT HEADS UPPER SCHOOL

Alistair McConvilleMA (Cantab), PGCE (Gloucestershire)Deputy Head
Fiona ParsonsBA Hons (Kings London), PGCE (Institute of Education), Dip. in  Psychological Issues and Early Education (Birkbeck), certificate in Counselling SkillsAssistant Head – Personal Development & Wellbeing/ Head of PSHE
Daniel LoveBA Hons (Bristol), PGCE (Bristol)Head of Learning Support
Peter NicksonBSc Hons (Warwick), PGCE (Institute of Education)Assistant Head – Curriculum & Operations
Takako YeungBA Hons (Oxon), PGCE (Institute of Education), MA (Kings College, London)Head of Government & Politics/ Director of Sixth Form
Julian ReedBA Hons, PGCE (Goldsmiths), MA (Hong Kong)Assistant Head – Director of Years 6-8

HEADS OF YEAR UPPER SCHOOL

Takako YeungGovernment & Politics/ Director of Sixth Form
Shelia HanlonHigher Education/ UCAS & Archives/ Assistant Head, Sixth Form
Claire MurphyPE / Head of Years 8 & 9
Lynne SassonDrama/ Assistant Head of Years 8 & 9
Emma SevittHistory/ Head of Years 10 & 11
Adam FindlayDesign and Technology/ Head of Year 7 and Transition

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

Pam OliverHead’s PA
Claire Rasul BTEC Business and FinanceUpper School Admin Support
Andre MouratoBA Hons (University of West of England)Upper School Admin Support Assistant
Nikki SullivanBA Hons (South Bank)PA to Head of Lower School
Lesley HashamBSc Hons (Manchester Metropolitan)Front of House/ Receptionist

ART AND PHOTOGRAPHY

Will LewerBA Fine Art (Bristol Poly), PGCE (Goldsmiths)Head of Art/Fine Art
Cliff BevanBA Hons (John Moore’s University,  Liverpool),  PGCE (Goldsmiths)Head of Photography
Sophie WillisonFoundation Degree (University of East London)Photography Assistant
Alan CusackMA (UCL), Phd (UCL ongoing, PGCE (Exeter)Art
Anna HarrisonMA Hons (Aberdeen), PGCE (UAL)Art
Thea StallwoodBA (Anglia Ruskin), MA (University of the Arts, London), PGCE (Institute of Education)Art
Nic BeversBA Hons Painting (Wimbledon School of Art), Certificate of Merit (Worshipful Company of Blacksmithing)Art Technician/ Blacksmith

CLASSICS

Judith RiceBA Hons (Oxon), MA (Royal Holloway, London), Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)Head of Classics

COMPUTING

Raj BhalsodBSc Hons (University of Westminster)Head of Computing

DRAMA

Lucy HallBA Hons (Manchester), QTSHead of Drama
James HoulbrookeBA (Hons) Musical Theatre, Dance Teaching (IDTA)Teacher of Dance
Rob MessikBA Hons (Birmingham), QTS, PhD (Birmingham)Director of The Phoenix Theatre
Lynne SassonBA Hons (Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama), QTSDrama & Assistant Head of Years 8 & 9
Matthew CargillBA Sound Arts & DesignTheatre Technician
Tammy CornishBA Hons (Goldsmiths), MA (Sussex), PGCE (Cantab), QTSLAMDA Teacher

DESIGN TECHNOLOGY

Miranda SocratousBA Hons (Middlesex), PGCE (Cantab), MEd (Cantab)Head of DT
Adam FindlayBSc Hons (Bristol), PGCE (Roehampton)DT/Head of Year 7
Stephen de BrettDip Ed (Bristol), Cert Ed (Exeter), MA (RCA), Dip CounsellingDT
Kim OliffBA Hons (Brighton), PGCE (Kingston), MSc Education (Institute of Education)Outdoor Learning Teacher (P/T)
Teresa HalesBA Hons (Middlesex), PGCE (Institute of Education)DT Assistant (Lower School)
Jill SalmonBA Hons (Sussex), PGCE (Cambridge)DT (Lower School)
Chris RaymondMA (RCA), BA Hons (Buckinghamshire and Chiltern)DT Technician/ Outdoor Learning Teacher
Pascoe LintellBSc Hons (Brighton)DT Technician

ECONOMICS

Victoria Harvey GibsonBA (Durham), PGCE (Roehampton)Head of Economics

ENGLISH

Alex MarrionBA Hons (Birmingham), PGCE (Birmingham), MEd (Birmingham)Head of English
Zoe RawlingsBA Hons (Hull), PGCE (Cambridge)English
Steven FothergillBA Hons (Sheffield), PGCE (Bedfordshire)English
Anna Ni ChaoimhBA Hons (Dublin), Dip TV Production (Waterford), PGCE MA (London  Met.)English/ Director of Projects, Research and CPD (Maternity Leave)
Shivani SinghBA Hons (York), PGCE, MA (Institute of Education)English
Daniel LoveBA Hons (Bristol), PGCE (Bristol)English/ Head of Learning Support
Lucy WiserBA Hons (Oxford), MA (UCLEnglish

EXAMINATIONS

Shyama ChandrasekharMSc (University of Mumbai)Exams Officer and Specialist Assessor

HIGHER EDUCATION & UCAS/ARCHIVES

Sheila HanlonPhD (York University, Toronto), MA (Guelph), BA Hons (Guelph)Higher Education & UCAS/ Archives/ Assistant Head of Sixth Form

GEOGRAPHY

Fay CrowtherBA Hons (Oxon) QTSGeography
Athena Coddington-WiratungaBA Hons (Manchester), PGCE (UCL)Geography

HISTORY

Leon WhithamBA Hons (Warwick), MEd (Cantab), PGCE (Cantab)Head of History
Emma SevittBA Hons (McGill University), Cert Ed (Toronto), MA (Harvard University)History/ Head of Years 10 & 11
Alex WahnonBA Hons, MA (University of London)History
Chloe CollingwoodBA Hons (UCL), PGCE (UCL)History
Nabihah AhmedBSc (Hons) (City), PGCE (University College London)History (Year 9)

GOVERNMENT & POLITICS

Takako YeungBA Hons (Oxon), PGCE (Institute of Education), MA (Kings College, London)Head of Government & Politics/ Director of Sixth Form
Nabihah AhmedBSc (Hons) (City), PGCE (University College London)Government & Politics

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES

Camilla ParsonsBA Hons (Kings College, London), PGCE (Institute of Education)Head of MFL
Ander FraserBA Hons (Exeter), PGCE (Bristol)Spanish (Paternity Leave)
Pauline MoloneyBA Hons (Caen-Basse-Normandy), BA (Paris), Teaching Certificate (CIEP)French
Sandrine RodriguesBA (Paris), MA (Paris), PGCE (Institute of Education)French/Spanish
Alessandra CesaratoPGCE (London Metropolitan University)Spanish

LIBRARY

Jenny MonaghanMA Hons (University of  Glasgow), MA (UCL)Librarian

MATHEMATICS

Jeff HarlowBSc Hons (Soton), PGCE (Greenwich)Head of Mathematics
Sam KirkwoodBSc Hons (Bristol), PGCE (Institute of Education)Mathematics
Pany Kokotsi-SymeouBEd (Cyprus), MA (Reading), PGCE (Kings, London)Mathematics
Kerry RandallBSc Hons (York), PGCE (Institute of Education)Mathematics
Hannah SheathBSc Hons (Exeter), PGCE (Cambridge)Mathematics
Bettina Robbin-CokerBSc Hons, Post Graduate Diploma in Education (University of Queensland)Mathematics
Tanvir DharamsiBSc (Swansea), PGCE (Hertfordshire College)Mathematics (Y10)/ cover supervisor

MUSIC & FILM STUDIES

Neven VangelovBSc (St Cyril & Methodius University, Skopje), PGCE (Middlesex)Director of Music
Daniel AaronsBA Hons (Anglia Ruskin), PGCE (Greenwich)Music Technology
Nell BuckinghamBMus Hons (Middx), GTP (Institute of Education)Music
Nuray JemilBA Hons (University of Surrey), MA (Kings College), PGCE (Institute of Education)Film Studies

PHILOSOPHY

Paul DawsonBA Hons, MPhil, PhD (London)Philosophy

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Lauren WestonBSc Hons, PGCE, MA (Birmingham)Director of Sport
Henrietta FarrBSc Hons (Aberystwyth, PGCE (Buckingham)PE
Tom FranklinBSc Hons (Bournemouth), PGCE (Buckingham)PE
Claire MurphyBEd Hons (Edinburgh)PE/Head of Years 8 & 9
Aarun WoodhouseEducation in Context FdA (St Mary’s)Graduate Sports Assistant
Victoria StewartBA Hons (Loughborough), PGCE (Buckingham)PE (Part time)

PSYCHOLOGY

Ania HerbutBA Hons (Middlesex), MA (Middlesex), BSc (Open University), GTP (Hertfordshire)Head of Psychology
Fiona ParsonsBA Hons (Kings London), PGCE (Institute of Education), Dip. in  Psychological Issues and Early Education (Birkbeck), certificate in Counselling Skills.Psychology/ Assistant Head -Pastoral

SCIENCE

Philip PriceBSc Hons (UEA), PGCE (Kent)Head of Science
Peter NicksonBSc Hons (Warwick), PGCE (Institute of Education)Physics/Director of Canvas/Acting Associate Assistant Head Teaching & Learning
Fionn O’Sullivan BSc Hons (Glasgow), PGCE with QTS (Manchester)Physics
Stephen O’ByrneBSc Hons (Trinity College, Dublin), PGCE (Bangor), Dip Journalism  (The Irish  Academy, Dublin)Chemistry
Jo TangBSc Hons (Nottingham), PGCE (Institute of Education)Biology
Ryan GodfreyBSc Hons (UCL), PGCE (Institute of Education)Biology
Giovanni De CiccoBiology Technician
Roger GrechBTEC (Hatfield Poly)Senior Science Technician
Eileen O’BrienChemistry Technician

SOCIOLOGY

Nabihah AhmedBSc (Hons) (City), PGCE (University College London)Teacher in charge of Sociology

UPPER SCHOOL LEARNING SUPPORT

Daniel LoveBA Hons (Bristol), PGCE (Bristol)Head of Learning Support
Nina CousinsMSci Psychology (University of York)Learning Support/Admin
Jeanette GlasserBA Hons, PGCE (University of London), MA, MALearning Support Teacher
Simon KerslakeBA Hons (Sussex)Learning Support Assistant
Matt LewisBA Hons (Brighton)Learning Support Assistant
Pat LeacockDTLLS (Middlesex University), City & Guilds (Level 1 & 2) Functional Skills TeachingLearning Support Assistant
Nicola (von Skepsgardh) LohrBA Hons (Central), MA (RCA), PGCE (Institute of  Education)Access Arrangements Coordinator and Specialist Assessor/ Learning Support Teacher
Jillian WhitelamMA (Oxon)Learning Support Assistant
Frauke EhnkeBA Fine Arts (London)Learning Support Assistant

HEAD LOWER SCHOOL

Karen ThomasBEd Hons (Goldsmiths, University of London)Head of Lower School

DEPUTY HEAD LOWER SCHOOL

James GriffithsB.Ed. Primary Teaching (Auckland College of Education), MEd (Buckingham)Deputy Head of Lower School

LOWER SCHOOL CLASS TEACHERS

Emma NealeBA Hons (Glasgow), PGD Ed (West Scotland)Reception
Claire MichaelBA Hons (OU), NNEB, PGCE (Institute of Education)Reception
Emily TuckerBA Hons, PGCE (East Anglia)Year 1
Caitlin BennettBA Hons (Leicester), PGCE, MEd (Cantab)Year 1
Nina SoulsbyBA Hons (Northumbria)Year 2
Natalie PetzalBA Hons (Leeds), MA (London Metropolitan), MSC (Birkbeck)Year 2
Rocco PanaggioBA Hons (Southampton), PGCE (Roehampton)Year 3
Ilona UllmannBEd Hons (PNL), BSc (Hons) Psych (Open)Year 3
Sara Beattie-KerrBA Hons (Nottingham), Dip Coaching Mentoring Cert. in Science Education (Kingston)Year 4
Sophie CooperBA Hons (Hull), PGCE (East Anglia)Year 4
Lucy BaileyBSc Hons (UEA), PGCE (Cantab),  DipDramaYear 5
Zac PollockBA Hons (Essex), PGCE (Brunel)Year 5
Adele BridgwaterBA Hons (Warwick),  PGCE (Institute of  Education)Year 6
Nick RydeBA Hons, GTD (Auckland NZ), MA (Institute of Education)Year 6
Kim OliffBA Hons, PGCE (Brighton), MA (Institute of Education), Forest School Level 3Maternity Leave

LOWER SCHOOL SUBJECT TEACHERS

Chris RaymondMA (RCA), BA Hons (Buckinghamshire and Chiltern)DT (Y6)/ Outdoor Learning/ Forest School
Jenny CollinsMSc (Sheffield) PGCE (Cambridge)Instructional coach and Maths coordinator
Rachael HermanBA Hons, PGCE (Wales)Instructional coach and Literacy coordinator
Camilla OvendenBEd Hons (Cantab)Music
Katerina FotopoulosBA Hons (Derby), PGCE (Nottingham Trent)Art
Anna KendallBA Hons (London), PGCE (Oxford Brookes)Head of French (Lower School)
Helen KellyBSc (Surrey), PGCE (Hertfordshire)French
Teresa HalesBA Hons (Middlesex), PGCE (Institute of Education)Design Technology Assistant (Lower School)
Jill SalmonBA Hons (Sussex), PGCE (Cambridge)Design Technology (Lower School)

LOWER SCHOOL LEARNING SUPPORT

Sally WallBA Hons (Oxon), PGCE (Surrey)Learning Support Teacher
Krissy GreenLearning Support Teacher
Juliette SchneidermanBEd Hons (Oxford Brookes), OCR Level 7 Dip (SpLD)Learning Support Teacher
Jane StevensBEd Hons (Cantab), RSA Dip SpLD (UCL), MA (London)Learning Support Teacher
Amy BerkleyBEd Hons (Manchester Metropolitan)Learning Support Teacher
Joanna SilverBA Hons (Sussex), PGCE (Institute of Education), OCR Level 5 Dip (SpLD)Learning Support Teacher
Anna ChenBSc Hons (Manchester), PGCE (Institute of Education), OCR Level 7 Dip (SpLD)Learning Support Teacher

LOWER SCHOOL TEACHING ASSISTANTS

Lisa BellamyBA (North London University), NNEBTeaching Assistant
Harriet DellPGDip Psychoanalytic (London)Teaching Assistant
Carla GeogheganMontessori CertificateTeaching Assistant
Becky TolleyTeaching Assistant
Teresa HalesBA Fine Art (Middx), PGCETeaching Assistant (DT)
Elly KingBA Hons (London), PGCE (Middlesex)Teaching Assistant
Sarah MichaelBA Hons (Sussex)Teaching Assistant
Claire RobinsonBSc Hons (City of London),  PGCE (Mddx)Teaching Assistant
Hayley SloanHND (Brighton)Teaching Assistant
Shirley SumTeaching Assistant
Samantha CarringtonLevel 2 Accreditation in Classroom SupportTeaching Assistant
Lis MaimarisMA (Birkbeck), PGCE (Institute of Education)Teaching Assistant
Shireen Muhunthan Teaching Assistant
Lauren Isaacs BA Hons (Manchester)Teaching Assistant
Georgia KeaneBA Hons (Kings College London)Teaching Assistant
Kasia Kita 

Teaching Assistant

Martin PearceBA Hons (Nottingham Trent), PGCE (Nottingham Trent)Teaching Assistant

ADMISSIONS AND MARKETING

Linda FraserBA (Oxford Brookes)Head of Admissions, Marketing & Communications
Diane LeemingBA Hons (Leeds)Communications Officer
Gill NewsamRegistrar
Caren RosenthalAdmissions Officer

OLD ALFREDIANS AND DEVELOPMENT OFFICE

Tamlyn WorrallCase Spring Institute in Educational FundraisingDevelopment Director
Heather RobertsBA Hons (Manchester Metropolitan)Alumni Relations & Development Manager

BURSARY AND HR

Victoria HeeleyBSc Hons (Bristol), FCADirector of Finance & Operations
Tricia StillHNC Business Studies (Southwark and Lewisham)Bursary Manager
Sharon MyersBSc (Glasgow), DipAcc, ACAFinance Manager
Annabel CrossBursary Accountant
Priti ShahAAT – (MAAT) – AccountingFinance Officer
Caroline ArmstrongMA (Cantab), ACAProject Officer
Diana NathanAdministration Officer
Tricia DyerCIPD Level 5 Certificate in Human Resource Management, Intermediate Award in Employment LawHR Manager
Dominique Frankel-PollenBSc Hons (East London), CIPDHR and Compliance Officer
Keira O’BrienBTEC Level 4 Payroll administrationPayroll Officer/HR Assistant

COUNSELLORS AND SCHOOL NURSE

Tracy PrestonBA, MBACP Dip CounsCounsellor
Magdalena Krajewska-LewandowskaBSc (Hons) Nursing/ Postgraduate Diploma in Specialist Community Public Health NursingSchool Nurse
Ashleigh Murray-KhanBA Hons (Essex), PGCE and PG Diploma (Leeds Beckett)Freelance Art/Play Therapist

ESTATE MANAGEMENT

Zah RasulBA Hons (UEA), Grad IOSH, CIWFMHead of Operations (Estates & Facilities)
Jorge De JesusBTEC Public ServicesCompliance and Lettings Officer
Anna DonoghueBA Hons (Warwick)Graduate Trainee – Estates Administrator
Aaron NathanResident Caretaker
Scott CraigCaretaker
Tom SladeCaretaker
Jesamine SandersonSaturday Caretaker
Anne-Frederique DujonGardener
Rob McSweeneyCaretaker

ICT SUPPORT

Paul WilliamsonComptia A+ MCSE, EC Council Cert. Ethical HackerHead of  ICT Operations
Akin AdigunBSc (Hons) University of East London, CompTIA: A+, MCDSTICT Technician
James BurginICT Technician
Ibrahim HussainNetwork Manager
Ayoub Mimoune EloudghiriComptia A+ICT Apprentice
Rachel ShereData and Academic Systems Manager

KITCHEN

Rhys BakerChef Manager
Ollie KazadiNVQ Food Prep & Cooking Level 1 & 2 (London), Level 2 Award in Food Safety in CateringCatering Manager
Amina AhmedLevel 2 Award in Food Safety in CateringCatering Assistant
Vilma BaltramaityeLevel 2 Award in Food Safety in CateringCatering Assistant
Rubina HusseinLevel 2 Award in Food Safety in CateringCatering Assistant
Isatu JellohLevel 2 Award in Food Safety in CateringCatering Assistant
Katie O’DohertyLevel 2 Award in Food Safety in CateringCatering Assistant
Ruth OghenekaroLevel 2 Award in Food Safety in CateringCatering Assistant
Shauna ParrisLevel 2 Award in Food Safety in CateringCatering Assistant
Akosua Sarsoa AmoakoLevel 2 Award in Food Safety in CateringCatering Assistant
Roger CobbKASBucks

PERIPATETIC TEACHING STAFF

 

Lydia AokiPiano (Maternity Leave)
Jack BakerBA (Hons) Music & Visual Arts BrightonDrum kit
Axelle BastianiBMus (Royal College of Music), MMus (Royal College of Music)Cello
Daniel BroadGRNCM (RNCM)Voice / Piano
Sarah CarterBMus in Popular  Music,  BTEC in popular MusicVoice
Christina GillBMus (Kochester, NY)Voice
Robert GreenfieldGuitar / Bass
Zara HudsonCello
Joshua JaswonMMus (Berlin), BMus Hons (Guildhall), Guildhall Artist Fellowship 2010 – 2012Saxophone / Clarinet
Hannah LangFTCL, LTCLTheory / Flute
Mike LesirgeBSc Physics, MSc Operational Research, MMus Music (Jazz Performance)Piano
Nick MarangoniB Mus (Verona Conservatory)Jazz Piano
Philip MilesPiano
David Quirke BMus (Thames Valley)Guitar
Sophie Russell-BelgraveMMus (Royal College of Music),  PGCE (London)Piano
Richard WadeMA (Bristol), BMus Hons (Sheffield), ARCMViolin
Sam WarnerBA Hons (Manchester), MA (Guildhall)Brass
Helena SvigeliBA and MA Hons (Academy of Ljubljana), Postgraduate Diploma (Trinity Laban Conservatoire)Cello

SCHOOL ADVISOR

Dr. Nolan WengroweMB ChB, MRC GPMedical Consultant

Where Next?