fbpx

Start of Term Arrangements, September 2016

25th August 16

The 2016-17 school year will begin with Induction Day for Year 7-13 students on Wednesday 7 September, followed by the first day of Autumn Term for all students Thursday 8 September.

Registration will take place at 8:55am on Thursday 8 September.

If your child is in Year 7-13, please refer to the tables below for the Induction Day Schedule for his/her year group.

We look forward to welcoming new and returning students and parents back to school in September.

 

Year 7-13 Induction Day Schedules, Wednesday 7 September

Year 7 Induction

14:00 – 16:00

Squirrel Hall

Form rooms

Student arrival, tour and introduction with tutor

15:00 – 15:40

Main Hall

Parents meet with Anna, Head of Year 7

15:40 – 15:55

Main Hall

Welcome to Year 7 Talk with Rod, Penny, Fiona, Liz and Tracy

16:00-17:00

Main Hall / Playing Field

Tea, cakes and staff introductions for parents in the Main Hall

 

Students will play rounders on the field with 6th Form helpers and P.E. staff

Year 8 Induction

13:00 – 13:30

Old Library

 

Students arrive and meet Claire, Head of Year 8&9 and their tutors

 13:30 -14:30

Meet form groups

 

14:30

Year 8 students may go home

 

Year 9 Induction

14:00 – 14:30

Old Library

Students arrive and meet Claire, Head of Year 8&9 and their tutors

 14:30 -15:30

Meet form groups

 

 15:30

Year 9 students may go home

 

Year 10 Induction

11:00 – 11:30

Tea & biscuits for Year 10 & 11 students

11:30 – 12:00

Old Library

Meet with Dan, Head of Year 10&11/Tutors/Students/Year 11 Reps

12:00 – 13:00

Form groups

 

13:00

 

Year 10 students may go home

16:00 – 16:30

Old Library

Meeting with Dan, Head of Year 10&11 for Year 10 Parents/ Year 11 Reps

 

Year 11 Induction

09:30-10:00am

Old Library

Meet with Dan, Head of Year 10 &11/Tutors/Students

 

10:00-11:00am

 

Form groups

11:00-11:30am

 

Tea & Biscuits for Year 10 & 11 students

Sixth Form Induction:  Year 12 all day,  Year 13 periods 2 & 3 only

 

Period 1

08.55 – 09.40

Main Hall

 

Registration in Main Hall and Welcome to Year 12 with Ania: Expectations, 6th form routine, opportunities at KAS, introducing key people at KAS (counsellor, exam officer, access arrangements, SLT members, games coordinator, UCAS and higher education officer, pastoral support officer)  

Period 2

09.40 – 10.25

Form hour with form tutors: Getting to know each other, Registrations and form hour routine, GCSE certificates collection        

Period 3 

10.25 – 11.10  

With HoDs for subject choice approval

11.10 – 11.40

Break

Period 4

11.40 – 12.25

Main Library

Library induction with Jenny, Introduction to Canvas and Outlook with Peter, IT logins with Paul, Sports options with Sarah

Period 5

12.25 – 13.10

Main Library

PAL with Fiona and Penny

Introduction to Peer Assisted Learning (PAL)

Lunch

13.10 – 14.10

Lunch

Registration

14.10 – 14.20  

Registration and reflections on the first day

Period 6

14.20 – 15.10   Main Library

EPQ presentations and All You Need to Know About EPQ

 

Period 7

15.10 – 16.00

Main Library

Introduction to School Six Student Council and Pupils Voice, Volunteering opportunities at KAS with Community Action Officer

 

Where Next?