Staff list

    KING ALFRED SCHOOL SOCIETY

    LIST OF STAFF AT SEPTEMBER 2018

    HEAD
    Robert Lobatto MA (Oxon), PGCE, NPQH (London) Head
    DEPUTY HEADS
    Rod Jackson BA Hons, PGCE (University of  Adelaide),  MA Education  (Cantab) Head of Upper School
    Karen Thomas BEd Hons (Goldsmiths, University of London) Head of Lower School
    ASSISTANT HEADS UPPER SCHOOL
    Anna Ni Chaoimh BA Hons (Dublin), Dip TV Production (Waterford), PGCE, MA (London Met) Acting Assistant Head - Teaching Learning & Assessment
    Penny Wild  BA Hons (Keele), PGCE (University of  Exeter) Assistant Head - Teaching & Learning (Maternity leave) 
    Fiona Parsons BA Hons (Kings London), PGCE (Institute of Education), Dip. in 
    Psychological Issues and Early Education (Birkbeck)
    Assistant Head -Pastoral
    Daniel Love BA Hons (Bristol), PGCE (Bristol) Head of Learning Support
    Peter Nickson BSc (Warwick), PGCE (Institute of Education) Acting Assistant Associate Head - Teaching & Learning
    ART AND PHOTOGRAPHY
    Will Lewer BA Fine Art (Bristol Poly), PGCE (Goldsmiths) Head of Art/Fine Art
    Cliff  Bevan BA Hons (John Moore’s  University,  Liverpool),  PGCE (Goldsmiths) Photography
    Alan Cusack MA (UCL), Phd (UCL ongoing, PGCE (Exeter) Art
    Lucy Pook BA Hons (Sheffield Hallam) Art
    Thea Stallwood BA (Anglia Ruskin), MA (University of  the Arts, London)
    Art & Craft

    Nic Bevers

    BA Hons Fine Art, Qualified Blacksmith

    Art Technician
    CLASSICS
    Florence Forte  BA Hons (Nottingham), Intermediate Latin (Bologna, Italy), PGCE (Kings College, London) Teacher in charge of Latin & Classical Civilisation
    Rod Jackson BA Hons, PGCE (University of  Adelaide),  MA Education  (Cantab)

    Head of Upper School

    Latin & Classical Civilisation

    COMPUTING
    Raj Bhalsod BSc Hons (University of  Westminster)
    Head of Computing

    Elango Marimuthu

    BA Hons Computer Science, QTS

    Computing
    DRAMA
    Lucy Hall BA Hons (Manchester), QTS Head of Drama
    Rob Messick BA Hons (Birmingham), QTS Director of The Phoenix Theatre
    Lynne Sasson BA Hons (Scottish Academy of Music and Drama) Drama
    Laura Beadle Jeffries   Drama Teaching Assistant
    Matthew Cargill BA Sound Arts & Design Theatre Technician
    UPPER SCHOOL LEARNING SUPPORT
    Daniel Love  BA Hons (Bristol), PGCE (Bristol) Head of Learning Support
    Shyama Chandrasekhar BSc, MSc (University of  Mumbai) Learning Support Assistant/Exams Officer
    Jeanette Glasser MA, PGCE (University of  London) Learning Support Teacher
    Simon Kerslake BA Hons (Sussex) Learning Support Assistant
    Matt Lewis BA Hons (Brighton) Learning Support Assistant
    Pat Leacock DTLLS (Middlesex University), City & Guilds (Level 1 & 2) Functional Skills Teaching Learning Support Assistant
    Nicola Lohr BA Hons (Central),  MA (RCA), PGCE (Institute of  Education) Learning Support Assistant
    Frauke Ehnke BA Fine Arts (London) Learning Support Assistant
    Gemma MacRae BSc Hons (Leicester) Learning Support Assistant

    Jillian Whitelam

    MA (Oxon)

    Learning Support Assistant
    DESIGN TECHNOLOGY
    Miranda Socratous BD Hons (Middlesex), MEd (Cantab) Head of  DT
    Adam Findlay BSc Hons (Bristol), PGCE (Roehampton) DT/Head of Year 7
    Stephen de Brett Dip Ed (Bristol), Cert Ed (Exeter), MA (RCA), Dip Counselling DT
    Kim Oliff BA Hons (Brighton), PGCE (Kingston), MSc Education (Institute of Education) Head of Lower School Design Technology
    Teresa Hales BA Hons (Middlesex)  DT (Lower School)

    Jill Salmon

    BA Hons (Sussex), PGCE (Cambridge)


    DT Assistant
    Chris Raymond MA (RCA), BA Hons (Buckinghamshire and Chiltern) DT Technician
    Dominic Callaghan BA Hons (Oxon) Blacksmith
    ECONOMICS
    John Simpson BSc Hons (Bath), MSc (Bath) Economics
    ENGLISH
    Alex Marrion BA Hons (Birmingham), PGCE (Birmingham), MEd (Birmingham)


     

    Head of English

    Zoe Brenham

    BA Hons (Hull), PGCE (Cambridge)

     


    English

    Steve Fothergill

    BA Hons (Sheffield), PGCE (Bedfordshire)



    English 
    Anna Ni Chaoimh BA Hons (Dublin), Dip TV Production (Waterford), PGCE MA (London 
    Met.)
    English/Acting Assistant Head Teaching & Learning
    Fiona Parsons BA Hons (Kings, London),  PGCE (Institute of  Education), Dip in 
    Psychological Issues and Early Education (Birbeck)
    English / Assistant Head Pastoral
    Shivani Singh BA Hons (York), PGCE, MA (Institute of Education) English
    EXAMINATIONS
    Shyama Chandrasekhar MSc (University of Mumbai) Exams Officer
    HIGHER EDUCATION & UCAS/ARCHIVES

    Sheila Hanlon

    PhD (York University, Toronto), MA (Guelph), BA Hons (Guelph)


    Higher Education & UCAS/ Archives
    GEOGRAPHY
    Vicki Longhurst MA, PGCE (Oxon) Head of Geography
    Rita Murray BEd Hons (London),  MA, Cert Ed Geography
    Isabel Wood BA (Sussex), MA (Brighton), PGCE (UCL) Geography
    HISTORY AND GOVERNMENT & POLITICS

    Leon Witham

    BA Hons (Warwick), MEd (Cantab)

    Head of History/Government & Politics

    Emma Sevitt

    BA Hons, Cert Ed (Toronto)

    History/Gov & Politics
    Penny Wild BA Hons (Keele), PGCE (University of  Exeter)

    History/Gov & Politics/Assistant Head Academic  (Maternity leave)

     

     

    Alex Wahnon BA Hons, MA (University of London) History
    Takako Yeung BA Hons (Oxon), PGCE (Institute of Education), MA (Kings College) Head of Politics
    MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES
    Camilla Parsons BA Hons (London), PGCE (Institute of Education) Head of  MFL
    Ander Fraser BA Hons (Exeter), PGCE (Bristol) Spanish
    Pauline Moloney BA Hons (Caen-Besse, Normandy), BA (Paris),  Teaching Certificate 
    (Centre International)
    French
    Sandrine Rodrigues BA (Paris), MA (Paris), PGCE (Institute of Education) French/Spanish
    LIBRARY
    Jenny Monaghan MA Hons (University of  Glasgow), MA Library  and Information Studies 
    (UCL)
    Librarian
    Gordon McQueen BA Hons (London Guildhall), MA (London 
    Met.), MSc (City University London)
    Assistant Librarian
    MATHEMATICS 
    Jeff  Harlow BSc Hons (Soton), PGCE (Greenwich) Head of  Mathematics
    Susan Kim BSc, Master of Teaching (University of Sydney) Mathematics

    Sam Kirkwood

    BSc Hons (Bristol), PGCE (London)

    Mathematics
    Pany Kokotsi-Symeou BEd (Cyprus),  MA (Reading), PGCE (Kings, London) Mathematics
    Kerry Randall BSc Hons (York), PGCE (Institute of Education) Mathematics
    Lois Scott BSc Hons, PGCE (Newcastle) Mathematics
    MUSIC & FILM STUDIES
    Neven Vangelov BSc (St Cyril & Methodius University, Skopje), PGCE (Middlesex) Director of Music
    Daniel Aarons BA Hons (Anglia Ruskin), PGCE (Greenwich) Music Technology
    Nell Buckingham BMus Hons (Middx) Music
    Nuray Jemil BA Hons (University of  Surrey), MA (Kings College), PGCE (Institute of
    Education)
    Film Studies
    PHILOSOPHY
    Paul Dawson BA Hons, MPhil, PhD (London) Philosophy
    PHYSICAL EDUCATION
    Edo Skender Visoka Sprema (Zagreb) Head of  PE
    Henrietta Farr BSc Hons (Aberystwyth, PGCE (Buckingham) PE
    Tom Franklin BSc Hons (Bournemouth), PGCE PE
    Chris Lehane BA Hons (Surrey), PGCE (Brunel) PE
    Claire Murphy BEd Hons (Edinburgh) PE/Head of Years 8 & 9
    SCIENCE
    Philip Price BSc (UEA), PGCE (Kent) Head of Science
    Peter Nickson BSc (Warwick), PGCE (Institute of Education) Physics/Director of Canvas/Acting Associate Assistant Head Teaching & Learning
    Laura Beardwood   BSc Hons, PGCE (Durham) Physics
    Stephen O’Byrne BSc Hons (Trinity College, Dublin), PGCE (Bangor), Dip Journalism 
    (The Irish  Academy, Dublin)
    Chemistry
    Jo Tang BSc Hons (Nottingham), PGCE (Institute of  Education) Biology
    Ryan Godfrey BSc Hons (UCL), PGCE (Institute of  Education) Biology
    Giovanni De Cicco   Science Technician (Lower School)

    Roger Grech

    BTEC (Hatfield Poly)

    Senior Science Technician
    Eileen O'Brien   Science Technician
    HEAD LOWER SCHOOL
    Karen Thomas BEd Hons (Goldsmiths, University of London) Head of Lower School
    DEPUTY HEAD LOWER SCHOOL
    James Griffiths BA Primary Teaching (Auckland College of  Education) Deputy Head of  Lower School
    CLASS TEACHERS
    Claire Michael BA Hons (OU), NNEB, PGCE (Institute of Education) Reception
    Emma Neale BA Hons (Glasgow), PGD Ed (West Scotland) Reception
    Elys Christou BA Hons (Warwick), PGCE (East London) Year 1 
    Nina Soulsby  BA Hons (Northumbria)  Year 1
    Caitlin Bennett  BA Hons (Leicester), PGCE, MEd (Cantab) Year 2
    Ilona Ullman 
     BEd Hons (PNL), BSc (Hons) Psych (Open)
    Year 2
    Arabella Neagle BA, PGCE (UCL) Year 3
    Rocco Pannagio BA Hons (Southampton), PGCE (Roehampton) Year 3
    Sara Beattie-Kerr BA Hons (Nottingham), Dip Coaching Mentoring Cert. in Science Education (Kingston)  Year 4
    Nick Ryde  BA Hons, GTD (Auckland NZ) Year 4
    Lucy Bailey BSc Hons (UEA), PGCE (Cantab),  DipDrama Year 5
    Zac Pollock BA Hons (Essex), PGCE (Brunel) Year 5
    Adele Bridgwater BA Hons (Warwick),  PGCE (Institute of  Education) Year 6
    Sophie Cooper BA Hons (Hull),  PGCE (East Anglia) Year 6
    Jess Janda
     
     BA Hons (Brunel), PGCE (Lancaster) Support Teacher 
    SPECIALIST TEACHERS
    Jenny Collins MSc (Sheffield) PGCE (Cambridge) Instructional coach
    Rachael Herman BA Hons, PGCE (Wales) Instructional coach
    Cathy Brown BA Hons (Sussex), PGCE (Institute of  Education) Librarian
    Camilla  Ovenden BEd Hons (Cantab) Music
    Katarina Fatopoulos BA Hons (Derby), PGCE (Nottingham Trent)
     
    Art
     
    Anna Kendall

    BA Hons (London), PGCE (Oxford Brookes)

    French
    Helen Kelly BSc (Surrey), PGCE (Hertfordshire) French

    Jane Stevens

    BEd Hons (Cantab), RSA Dip SpLD (UCL), MA (London)

    Teacher
    LOWER SCHOOL LEARNING SUPPORT
    Sally Wall BA Hons (Oxon), PGCE (Surrey) Acting SENCO
    Priya Karia MSc (Curtin University, Western Australia), BHlthSc, OCR Level 7 Dip (SpLD) Learning Support Co-ordinator (Maternity leave)
    Fiona Brown BA Hons (York), PGCE (University of  Sussex), Primary  Science (Ilea) Learning  Support Teacher
    Dennis Cooke BA Hons (OU) Learning  Support
    Juliette Lewin BEd (Goldsmiths), Level 5 PG Diploma, Teaching learners with specific learning difficulties/Dyslexia SEN Teacher
    Juliette Schneiderman B.Ed. (Hons) Oxford Brookes, OCR Level 7 Dip (SpLD) Learning Support
    TEACHING ASSISTANTS
    Lisa Bellamy BA (North London University), NNEB Teaching Assistant
    Harriet Dell PGDip Psychoanalytic (London) Teaching Assistant
    Carla Geoghegan Montessori Certificate Teaching Assistant
    Teresa Hales BA Fine Art (Middx) , PGCE Teaching Assistant (DT)
    Ellie King BA Hons (London), PGCE (Middlesex)
     
    Teaching Assistant
    Sarah Michael BA Hons (Sussex) Teaching Assistant
    Claire Robinson BSc Hons (City of  London),  PGCE (Mddx) Teaching Assistant
    Hayley Sloan HND (Brighton) Teaching Assistant
    Josie Steed BA Ed Diploma  in Ceramics Teaching Assistant
    ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF
    Pam Oliver   Head’s PA
    Claire Rasul
     
     BTEC Business and Finance  Upper School Admin Support
    Andre Mourato BA Hons (University of West of England) Upper School Admin Support Assistant
    Nikki Sullivan BA Hons (South Bank) Lower School Admin Support
    Lorraine  Kent   School Nurse
    Erika Palmieri BA (Universita di Napoli L’Orientale), MA Hons (Universita di Napoli L’Orientale) Admin Officer Learning Support
    Danyelle Daley   Receptionist
    ADMISSIONS AND MARKETING
    Linda Fraser BA (Oxford Brookes) Head of Admissions & Marketing
    Diane Leeming BA Hons (Leeds) Communications Officer
    Gill Newsam   Registrar
    Caren Rosenthal
     
    Secretarial & Business Diploma (St Godric's Hampstead)
     
     Admissions Officer
    BURSARY
    Julie Saunders MA (Cantab), MSc (LSE), MBA (INSEAD), ACMA Director of Finance & Operations
    Mahmood Noman BA (Manchester), MSc (Leicester), MA (UCL), PG Cert. (Heriot-Watt), Chartered MCIPD HR Manager
    Tricia Still HNC Business Studies (Southwark and Lewisham) Bursary Manager/Accountant

    Sharon Myers
    BSc (Glasgow), DipAcc, ACA  Finance Manager
    Shalaka Karlekar BA Hons (Middlesex), Dip in Marketing (CIM), CELTA (Cambridge) Development Officer
    Annabel Cross   Bursary Assistant
    Keira O'Brien BTEC Level 4 Payroll administration Payroll Officer/HR Assistant
    Priti Shah AAT - (MAAT) – Accounting Finance Admin
    Caroline Armstrong MA (Cantab), ACA Project Officer
    COUNSELLORS
    Tracy Preston BA, MBACP Dip Couns  Counsellor
    Jodi Shoffren BA Ed, Ar Dip Counselling children Counsellor
    ESTATE MANAGEMENT
    Zah Rasul BA Hons (UEA), Tech IOSH, MBIFM Head of Operations (Estates)
    Maggie McCaughey GNVQ Intermediate Estates Administration Manager

    Jorge De Jesus

    BTEC Public Services

    Estates Assistant


    Aaron Nathan
     
    Resident Caretaker
    Rami Bajsair
     
    BSc (OU), SIA
     
    Security Officer
    Scott Craig   Caretaker
    Roger Cobb   KASBucks
    Tom Slade   Caretaker
    Muhammad Habibul Rouf   Saturday Caretaker
    Tanya Cole   Playground duties
    Anne-Frederique Dujon   Gardener
    Amanda Guo   Gardener
    ICT SUPPORT
    Paul Williamson Comptia A+ MCSE, EC Council Cert. Ethical Hacker Head of  ICT Operations
    Akin Adigun BSc (Hons) University of East London, CompTIA: A+, MCDST ICT Technician
    James Burgin BTEC Science, AQA Level 2   IT Systems Support
    C&G Level 3   IT Systems Support
    Comptia A+ Exams Pending 220-801 and 220-802
    ICT Technician
    Jiaur Choudhury BSc Hons (University of North London), 
    MSc Computer Science (Westminster University)
    ICT Curriculum Support
    Rachel Shere   SIMS Manager
    KITCHEN
    Ollie Kazadi NVQ Food Prep & Cooking Level 1 & 2 (London), Level 2 Award in Food
    Safety in Catering
    Catering Manager
    Amina Ahmed Level 2 Award in Food Safety in
    Catering
    Catering Assistant
    Vilma Baltramaitye Level 2 Award in Food Safety in Catering Catring Assistant
    Rubina Hussein Level 2 Award in Food Safety in Catering Catering Assistant
    Isatu Jelloh Level 2 Award in Food Safety in Catering Catering Assistant
    Katie O’Doherty Level 2 Award in Food Safety in Catering Catering Assistant
    Ruth Oghenekaro Level 2 Award in Food Safety in Catering Catering Assistant
    Shauna Parris Level 2 Award in Food Safety in Catering

     
    Catering Assistant
    Akosua Sarsoa Amoako Level 2 Award in Food Safety in Catering Catering Assistant
    Thelma Thomas Level 2 Award in Food Safety in Catering Catering Assistant
    Elena Vavrovicova Level 2 Award in Food Safety in Catering Catering Assistant
    PERIPATETIC TEACHING STAFF
    Lydia Aoki   Piano
    Axelle Bastiani BMus (Royal College of Music), MMus (Royal College of Music) Cello
    John Brady City Lit Guitar
    Sam Braysher  BA Hons (Guildhall), Guildhall Artist Fellowship (2011-13) Saxophone/Clarinet 
    Daniel Broad GRNCM (RNCM) Voice / Piano
    Sarah Carter BMus in Popular  Music,  BTEC in popular  Music Voice
    Michael Chillingworth BA Hons (Guildhall) Saxophone/Clarinet 
    Christina  Gill BMus (Kochester,  NY) Voice
    Robert Greenfield   Guitar / Bass
    Peter Hewitt GTCL, FTCL Piano
    Hannah Lang FTCL, LTCL Theory / Flute
    Barney Lowe   Brass
    Charlotte Lumb-Mercer   Singing
    Nick Marangoni B Mus (Verona Conservatory) Jazz Piano
    David Quike   BMus (Thames Valley) Guitar 
    Sophie Russell-Belgrave MMus (Royal College of  Music),  PGCE (London) Piano

    Ramin Sherrington

    BA Hons (Middlesex)

    Drums
    Richard  Wade MA (Bristol), BMus Hons (Sheffield), ARCM Violin
    SCHOOL ADVISOR
    Dr. Nolan Wengrowe MB ChB, MRC GP Medical Consultant